// Word?!
Events, MF Gold's Sense

Artist of The Week: Slum Village X Dr.Mad

Thursday night is gonna be the illest! Why you ask? It’s basic math son. For one, Slum Village is coming to Montreal, nuff said. Now for those of you who’ve been living under the bad-rap-and-shit-beats rock over the past 16 years Slum Village is a Detroit rooted group that was formed by the late and great J Dilla (RIP), Baatin (RIP) along side the sole living original member T3. Back in ’96 these cats were reinventing the game with tracks like “look of love and ” 2 U 4 U”. That unique slum sound has shaped so many ‘heads that it is a little bitter sweet to experience SV without Dilla and Baatin but who better to carry on the legacy than T3, Young RJ and Illa J. As a matter a fact they’ve showcased how well they can carry the torch with the recent release of Dirty Slums which is making waves in the hip hop community so trust me I’m pretty psyched to see them perform it live. For two, they’re bringing along BiG Pooh! ‘what?!’ yup you read right Big Pooh will be in Montreal along side Slum Village. Oh but wait I haven’t mentioned the best part of all this. You know how sometimes you go see your favorite artists and they have some crap opening act that just kills your mood *ahem do I really need to mention last Thursday’s disaster* well fear not cause Dr.Mad is here to save the day. Yes our main man, producer extraordinaire Dr. Mad is going to be opening for Slum Village and he’s bringing along the Alaiz fam. On a personal tip I am so absolutely proud and happy for our homeboy but on a fan tip I’m even more psyched cause I know Mad is gonna pull out the big guns for this show. Imagine opening for the group that made you become a producer… EPIC! All of this and the tickets are 15$ :O .. yup musicismysanctuary really knows how to feed hungry hip hop mouths.

So do I even need to say it..GET YOUR TIX NOW!!! it’s gonna be an amazing night. To get prepped for night you might wanna check out Dr.Mad’s Favorite Slum Village tracks, as well his bandcamp. Stream or cop yourself the new Dirty Slums mixtape from SV and well rest and hydrate.. you’re gonna need the energy.

I personally am already ready to fall in love all over again

Advertisements

Discussion

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Pingback: MF Gold’s 2012 Favorites « Say Word! - December 31, 2012

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Countdown till D'Angelo!May 30th, 2013
It's D'Angelo Time! Go get your grown and sexy on at Olympia tonight

Word?!

Say Word is always accepting new submissions and contributors. Be sure to contact us at saywordmtl@gmail.com if you've got anything you want to share

Categories

Archives